Case study · Construction · Serbia

4× more leads as key-campaign CPL fell from €177.82 to €3.60

An integrated approach combining Google Ads, SEO, landing pages and analytics reduced the average CPL across the entire advertising account to €8.58.

Sauna and SPA company4×increase in the number of leads
Key Google Ads campaign€177.82 → €3.60CPL of the key campaign
Complete advertising account€218.61 → €8.58average CPL across the account
Optimised pages93–97Mobile PageSpeed Performance

The company

Generating online sales for a business with a complex product

The company provides turnkey sauna and SPA construction, supplies building materials and advises customers on project implementation.

The website needed to do more than describe the company’s services. It had to attract potential customers and help them move from comparing options to making an enquiry.

The objective

Increase sales generated through the website

The objective was to generate more enquiries, reduce acquisition costs and make the performance of digital channels more predictable.

01

Attract more potential customers who were actively looking for relevant products and services.

02

Improve Google Ads performance and reduce the cost per lead.

03

Improve landing pages, user journeys and website speed.

04

Connect advertising data, enquiries and analytics.

The solution

Improving the complete customer acquisition system

Changes in the Google Ads account were coordinated with SEO, landing pages, technical optimisation and analytics.

01

Google Ads

We focused campaigns on searches with clear commercial intent and continuously optimised them according to the cost and quality of enquiries.

02

Landing Pages

We improved the offer, page structure, forms, performance and the user journey leading to an enquiry.

03

SEO

We developed the search structure, content and technical foundation required to attract relevant organic traffic.

04

Analytics

We created a shared view of enquiries, CPL and channel performance so that decisions could be based on consistent data.

Campaign data

Advertising performance over time

The indicators are presented separately: the result of the key search campaign is not mixed with the average results of the complete advertising account.

Key search campaign

CPL decreased from €177.82 to €3.60.

€177.82€99.15€3.60 before optimisation12 September

Complete advertising account

Average CPL decreased from €218.61 to €8.58.

€218.61€8.58 20 July12 September
93–97

High mobile performance

PageSpeed Performance on the tested landing pages. Core Web Vitals passed.

Lead volume index100 → 400

The number of leads increased fourfold.

Google Ads · PageSpeed Insights

Excerpts from the source reports

We improved the entire campaign: ads and landing pages, added forms and Viber, and expanded enquiry tracking. Below are anonymised excerpts from the actual reports.

Google Ads: cost per conversion

Anonymised Google Ads excerpts: cost per conversion for an individual ad was €176.96 in June–July and €3.34 in September 2026
Both excerpts are from the same campaign, at individual ad level. They show €176.96 and €3.34 per conversion in different periods. The €177.82 → €99.15 → €3.60 figures above are stage results for the key campaign in Google Ads; these excerpts show individual ads, so the figures differ. We added new ways to enquire and expanded their tracking as the work progressed.

PageSpeed Insights: mobile page

Anonymised PageSpeed Insights report dated 1 July 2026: Mobile Performance 97 and Core Web Vitals Assessment Passed for Origin
The tested mobile page scored 97 for Performance on 1 July 2026. The Core Web Vitals: Passed result in this report applies to the selected Origin view, which covers the domain. The 93–97 range above refers to the project pages tested.

The client name, site URL, spend and absolute conversion counts are withheld.

The client’s name and commercially sensitive data are not disclosed.

The result

What changed for the business

4× more leads. The acquisition system began generating substantially more potential customers.

Key-campaign CPL of €3.60. The reduction from the original €177.82 was approximately 98%.

Average account CPL of €8.58. Overall advertising efficiency improved, while the account-wide result remained clearly separated from the performance of the individual campaign.

Mobile PageSpeed Performance of 93–97. Technical optimisation reduced losses caused by slow or unstable mobile landing pages.

Why it worked

The result came from a coordinated system — not one isolated change

Google Ads attracted people who were actively looking for relevant products and services. SEO expanded the company’s organic visibility. Landing pages helped potential customers understand the offer and make an enquiry. Analytics showed which campaigns created measurable value, while high website performance reduced losses after the click.

Next step

Plan the next stage of your business growth

We will assess your traffic, advertising, analytics and technology and recommend the most appropriate format for improving lead generation and sales.

Prefer direct contact?